header
infoprogramconfirmed_speakersvenueregistrationnewscontactpastsymposia
schedulestudents_talksworkshopposterspacer



Thursday 13th February, 2014

08:30 Registration

09:15 Opening remarks

Immunity and Inflammation

09:30 Stefano Casola: "Emerging role of epigenetic regulators in B cell immunity and lymphomagenesis"

10:15 Christina Grosserichter-Wagener (Student talk): “CD27+IgM+IgD+ B cells in Persistent Polyclonal B-cell Lymphocytosis are hyperproliferated memory B cells with a distinctive immunophenotype”

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 George Kollias:"Mesenchymal pathways in chronic inflammation, autoimmunity and cancer"

11:45 John van der Oost: "RNA and DNA interference in prokaryotes"

12:30 Lunch break/Thermo Scientific/Fermentas workshop

Cellular Processes

14:00 Marina Chekulaeva: "Dissecting the mechanisms of miRNA function"

14:45 Volker Böhm (Student talk): "Factors and elements governing endonucleolytic cleavage during human nonsense-mediated mRNA decay"

15:00 Coffee break

15:30 Patrick Cramer: "Gene transcription: from molecular movies to regulatory systems"

16:15 Christiane Ritter: "Who's good, who's bad and who's ugly? The many faces of amyloid fibrils"

17:00 Poster session with Kölsch & pretzels

18:00 Alcimed workshop

19:30 Dinner and get-together



Friday 14th February, 2014

Models of Human Diseases

09:00 Massimo Zeviani: "Disease Genes and Pathomechanisms in Mitochondrial Disorders"

09:45 Sukru Anil Dogan (Student talk): "Mitochondrial aspartyl-tRNA synthetase (DARS2) deficiency and tissue-specific consequences of defective mitochondrial translation"

10:00 Coffee break

10:30 Costance Scharff: “Songbirds as a translational model to study speech and language disorders”

11:15 Jernej Ule: "A genomic view of protein-RNA interactions in evolution and diseas"

12:00 Lunch break

13:30 Keynote lecture Harald zur Hausen: "The Role of Infections in Human Cancers"

14:15 Coffee break

Tissue Development

14:45 Christine L. Mummery: "Human pluripotent stem cells as models for cardiovascular disease"

15:30 Shirine Jeradi (Student talk): "Retinoic Acid-dependent enhanced osteoclastic activity as a major mediator of calvaria fragmentation in zebrafish"

15:45 Coffee break

16:15 Ian Macara: "Cell Polarity in Morphogenesis and Metastasis”

17:00 Kevin Eggan: "Transforming therapeutic discovery through advances in stem cell biology and reprogramming technology"

17:45 Best poster/talk Prizes and best poster presentation (5 min)

18:00 Closing remarks



[Impressum]