header
infoprogramvenueregistrationsponsorspastsymposiaspacer
schedulespeakersspeakers_lunchworkshopposterspacer



Thursday 18th February, 2016

08:30 Registration

09:00 Opening remarks

Cell Death and Immunity

09:15 Silvia Von Karstedt: "Cancer cell-expressed TRAIL-R signaling promotes KRAS-driven cancers but can be persuaded to kill"

09:45 Roman Akbar: "A podocyte-specific knockout of the DNA repair gene Ercc1 leads to proteinuria and focal segmental glomerulosclerosis"

10:00 Coffee break

10:30 Pascal Meier: "Ubiquitin-mediated regulation of cell death, inflammation and defence of homeostasis"

11:00 John Silke : "Turning the Hallmarks of Cancer on their head: inhibiting apoptosis to kill Acute Myeloid Leukemia "

11:30 Coffee break

12:00 Keynote lecture: Stefan W. Hell: "Optical microscopy: the resolution revolution"

12:45 Lunch break-"Meet the Speakers" Lunch

Neurobiology in Health and Disease

14:15 Martin Göpfert: "Drosophila hearing - mechanisms, genes"

14:45 Peter Robin Hiesinger: "Brain Wiring on the Fly: Simple Rules in Neural Circuit Assembly"

15:15 Coffee break

15:45 Martin Giurfa: "Deciphering cognitive processing in a miniature brain"

16:15 Katharina Möller: "How to avoid artefacts caused by cellular heterogeneity - the example of functional matrix-neuron interaction"

16:30 Christine Klein: "Parkinson's disease: From genes to cause-directed therapies?"

17:00 Poster session

18:00 Welcome Party

Friday 19th February, 2016

Disease models

09:30 Angeliki Malliri: "Tiam1-Rac signalling in cell-cell adhesion and polarity"

10:00 John Collinge:"The acquired prion diseases and their wider relevance in neurodegeneration "

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Tanja Heitmeier: "Proteasome inhibition in experimental right ventricular hypertrophy: A novel therapeutic approach?"

11:15 Anja Niehoff: "Of mice and men: the role of mechanical loading in musculoskeletal diseases "

11:45 Lunch break

12:00-15:00 Workshop: "Standing up for Science" by Sense about Science (Workshop II)

Developmental Biology and Genetics

13:30 Marie-Anne Félix: "Micro-evolution of nematode vulval precursor cell fates"

14:00 Huy Quang Le: "Mechanical regulation of transcription controls Polycomb-mediated gene silencing during lineage commitment"

14:15 Coffee break

14:45 Matthias Hammerschmidt: "Zebrafish as an animal model for biomedical research: skin regeneration"

15:15 Ian Mackenzie: "Heterogeneity of cancer stem cells in head and neck cancers"

16:00-17:00 Workshop: "Transparent Publishing - How to share reproducible data" by Bernd Pulverer (Workshop I)

17:00 Poster awards and Concluding remarks

spacer